Privacy Policy

We, Koerbler GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “KundenMeister” or “We”, based in 8435 Wagna, inform you below about the purpose and to what extent your personal data is collected, stored, and used by us while using our KundenMeister application.

IMPORTANT BEFOREHAND: Your data will not be passed on without your consent unless there is a legal obligation.

Name and address of the responsible for processing

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is:
Koerbler GmbH
Hofweg 1
8435 Leitring
+43 (0) 3452 214 214

The protection and security of your personal data is very important to us. KundenMeister therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act. As a user, you consent to data processing in line with this declaration.

Personal data are data that can be related to you personally, e.g. Your name, your address or your email address. Basically, a distinction must be made between the following: There is data that is already generated due to technical processes when using the Internet and is automatically transmitted to us, and data that you enter on our platform yourself in order to be able to fully use all functions of our services.

Automated data collection

When you visit our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register to use our services or otherwise provide us with information, your internet browser or mobile device regularly automatically transmits non-personal data for technical reasons (including date and time of the request, content of the request (specific page), access status / HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case), which we save in a log file. This data is stored and evaluated exclusively for technical reasons to ensure the trouble-free operation of the website to improve our offer, but do not allow us to draw any conclusions about your person.

Collection of personal data

Personal data is only recorded if you provide it to the KundenMeister web application by filling out the relevant form on the www.kundenmeister.com website. The data given will not be passed on to third parties.

We use the following data:

General data – if you conclude a contract with us, we will process the following data:

  • Your master data: family and first name, academic degree, address and contact information (e.g. email address, telephone number), information about the type and content of our contractual relationship.
  • Other personal data that you or a third party make available to us with your consent or otherwise with the initiation of a contract or during the contractual relationship, these are: date of birth or age, marital status, gender. This term does not include sensitive data under data protection law, in particular racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs, union membership, genetic or health data.

Processing

In accordance with Art 6 GDPR, you will be informed that, with your consent, we will process the personal information collected by the service and use it to carry out the following actions:

  • to provide and improve our service and support;
  • to contact you;
  • to personalize the service and provide the content you have selected;
  • to invite you to take part in surveys or similar promotions;
  • for data analysis;
  • for internal audits;
  • for new product development;
  • to determine trends in usage;
  • to prevent and detect security threats, fraud, and other malicious activity; to meet our legal obligations and enforce our agreements;
  • to secure online access;
  • to create invoices and statistics on access behavior (e.g. number of accesses to a source, number of accesses by the customer in total and per source, changes in the access frequency)

Registrating for the e-mail newsletter

KundenMeister offers you the opportunity to receive a newsletter free of charge. With the newsletter we inform you about new functionalities, new partners and offers, the KundenMeister news as well as help and support. If you register for our newsletter, which is possible when registering on the platform, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after you have entered your e-mail address, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address provided. In this email we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter. If you confirm your wish to receive the newsletter, we will save your email address until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. The storage serves the sole purpose of being able to send you the newsletter. Furthermore, we save your IP addresses and the times when you register and confirm in order to prevent misuse of your personal data. The emails sent for the purpose of sending the newsletter contain so-called tracking pixels (web beacons). Tracking pixels are one-pixel image files that link to KundenMeister’s internet applications. The analysis is carried out by collecting the following data: E-mail recipient, time of opening of the e-mail in which the newsletter is sent, user behaviour, i.e. Type, time and order of activation of links in the newsletter, as well as tracking pixels that are assigned to your email address and given their own ID. Links contained in the newsletter also contain this ID. The data collected in this way will not be merged with other personal data collected about you. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, either by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter email or by sending a message to KundenMeister. If you withdraw your consent, the data will be completely deleted. Of course, the data you provide will not be passed on to third parties.

Use of collected data

The company uses personal data from KundenMeister customers to provide the requested services. For example, if you fill out an online contact form, we will use this information to contact you about your interest in the services. This data is stored and used exclusively to answer your request or to contact you and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed, provided that you wish it and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements.

The company may use personal data from KundenMeister customers and data from participants for marketing purposes. The company can use the information you provide to contact you, discuss your interest in the services and provide you with information about the company.

We delete:

  • If you have concluded a contract with us, we generally delete your master data and other personal data after the end of the 7th (seventh) year after the last use, but at the latest after the expiry of all statutory retention requirements (for example according to §212 UGB or §§207 f BAO in the current version)
  • Data that is only transmitted to initiate a contract will be deleted after 14 days.

You can assert the following rights with regard to the processing of your data

Right of access and verification

You can ask us to confirm whether and to what extent we are processing your data.

Right to rectification

If we process your personal data that is incomplete or incorrect, you can request that we correct or complete it at any time.

Right of erasure

You can request that we delete your personal data if we process them unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate protection interests. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated retention requirements.

Right to restriction of processing

You can request that we restrict the processing of your data if

  • You dispute the accuracy of the data for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and instead request a restriction on the use of the data,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or
  • You have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability

You can request that we provide you with the data that you have confide to us for storage in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that

  • we process this data on the basis of a revocable consent given by you or to fulfill a contract between us, and
  • this processing is carried out using automated procedures.

Right of objection

If we process your data to carry out tasks in the public interest, to exercise official authority, or if we invoke the need to safeguard our legitimate interest during processing, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding interest in protecting your data . You can object to the sending of advertising at any time without giving any reasons.

Right of appeal

If you are of the opinion that we are violating Austrian or European data protection law when processing your data, we ask you to contact us so that we can clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority, and from May 25, 2018 also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Assertion of rights

If you want to assert one of the aforementioned rights against us, simply use our contact information.

Contact
Körbler GmbH
Hofweg 1
8430 Wagna
office@koerbler.com
Tel. +43 3452 214 214

Confirmation of identity

If in doubt, we can request additional information to confirm your identity. This is to protect your rights and your privacy.

Claiming rights excessively against charge

Should you exercise one of the above rights clearly unfounded or particularly frequently, we can demand a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process your application.

Contract data processing

Webhosting Provider

On the basis of a separate agreement on the processing of personal data by order, your data will be managed by our web hosting provider Brunner Webhosting, Pöttmesserweg 4, A-4400 Steyr. Brunner Webhosting has been carefully selected by us as a specialized service provider and is regularly checked by us to ensure that your privacy is preserved. Brunner Webhosting only processes your personal data on our behalf and on our instructions and may only use your personal data for the purposes specified by us. Compliance with these data protection regulations and the necessary security measures is guaranteed at all times.

Data Center

Our server location is in Austria in the eww ITandTel data center. eww ITandTel has been carefully selected by us and is regularly checked by us to ensure that your privacy is preserved. ITandTel may only use your personal data for the purposes specified by us. Compliance with these data protection regulations and the necessary security measures is guaranteed at all times.

Use of cookies

“Cookies” are small files that enable us to save specific information related to you, the user, on your PC or digital device while visiting one of our websites.

Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use, the number of users of our website and to make our offers as convenient and efficient as possible for you. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number and usage data that do not allow any personal reference to the user. Our offers can also be used without cookies, but this may limite them.

When using or setting cookies that contain personal data or affect privacy, we obtain your consent in advance, via your active conduct by asking for information about the purposes of the cookies through and via our cookie banner on our Website, to continue navigating, and thereby giveing your consent to the settings of cookies.

For us, data protection is an essential contribution to customer satisfaction. You can therefore deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites or set your browser to notify you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you will have to reckon with a restricted display of the page and restricted user guidance.

Google Analytics: data protection and the option to object

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website as long as the cookie is not deleted: Deactivate Google Analytics

Liability

No liability for linked partner online offers

We also work with various partners who, in turn, offer Internet sites and services that are accessible through our sites. These partners usually have their own data protection declarations and/or guidelines. We do not assume responsibility or liability for these declarations and guidelines that are not related to IP Österreich GmbH.

Validity period

This data protection declaration applies from January 1, 2018 and replaces the data protection provisions in the currently valid terms and conditions.

Changes to this privacy policy

KundenMeister reserves the right to change this data protection declaration at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

You can reach us using the following contact details

Koerbler GmbH
Hofweg 1
8435 Wagna
+43 (0) 3452 214 214
office@koerbler.com